You are here: Home » ARU Info » History » International Caps

International Caps

International Caps – Army Players

The Honours List includes all players who gained international caps during their Army Service. Players who were capped before their Army Service and did not play for their Country whilst serving are not included; likewise players who were capped after leaving the Service are omitted. This means that such distinguished players as W C Powell (Welsh Guards and Wales) and CF Grieve (Duke of Wellington’s Regiment and Scotland) are not included.

The records up to 1914 make it difficult to be certain whether some players were serving in the Army when they gained International honours. In such cases the players have been given the benefit of the doubt.

The abbreviation (capt) signifies players who captained their Country. The regiment or corps are those in which players were serving when they played International rugby.

Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1871 CW Sherrard England 2 Royal Engineers
CA Crompton England 1 Royal Engineers
1872 F B G d’Aguilar England 1 Royal Engineers
R P Maitland Scotland 1 Royal Artillery
F T Maxwell Scotland 1 Royal Engineers
H W Renny Tailyour Scotland 1 Royal Engineers
1873 C H Rickards England 1 Royal Artillery
1874 C W Crosse England 2 Kings Dragoon Guards
F L Cunliffe England 1 Royal Artillery
W F H Stafford England 1 Royal Engineers
A K Stewart Scotland 2 Army Medical Services
A H Young Scotland 1 Inniskilling Fusiliers
1875 A P Cronyn Ireland 3 Royal West Kent Regiment
1875 J W Dunlop Scotland 1 Royal Artillery
1876 W C W Rawlinson England 1 Lincolnshire Regiment
1877 H H Johnston Scotland 2 Army Medical Services
H W Murray Ireland 3 Indian Medical Services
E I Pocock Scotland 2 Indian Army
1878 E W D Croker Ireland 1 A& SH
1879 W W Pike Ireland 5 Army Medical Services
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1881 R D Garnons-Williams Wales 1 R Fusiliers
1882 W N Bolton England 11 Wiltshire Regt
J B Buchanan Ireland 3 Army Medical Services
R G Thompson Ireland 1 Army Medical Services
F S Heuston Ireland 3 Army Medical Services
1883 R S F Henderson England 5 Army Medical Services
1884 W Edgeworth-Johnstone Ireland 1 Royal Irish Regiment
1885 T W Irvine Scotland 10 Indian Medical Services
1887 C M Moore Ireland 3 Army Medical Services
1888 A Walpole Ireland 2 Royal Engineers
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1893 P Maud England 2 Royal Engineers
1894 T J Crean Ireland 9 Army Medical Services
1894 W G Neilson Scotland 1 A & SH
1895 T H Stevenson Ireland 7 Army Medical Services
1896 G O Turnbull Scotland 5 Indian Army
1897 R H Mangles England 2 Queen’s Royal West Surrey Regiment
PE O’Brien Butler Ireland 6 Army Service Corps
1898 R O’H Livesay England 2 Queen’s Royal West Surrey Regiment
F F S Smithwick Ireland 2 Army Chaplain’s Department
C E Wilson England 1 Queen’s Regiment
1899 EF Campbell Ireland 4 Army Chaplain’s Department
R F A Hobbs England 2 Royal Engineers
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1902 J C Pringle Ireland 2 Royal Engineers
E D Simson Scotland 17 Indian Medical Services
1903 G A D Harvey Ireland 5 Royal Army Medical Corps
B A Hill England England 9 Ordnance Services
J E C Partridge South Africa 1 Welch Regiment
R S Smyth Ireland 3 Royal Army Medical Corps
1904 E D Caddell Ireland 13 Royal Army Medical Corps
C G Robb Ireland 5 Royal Army Medical Corps
T T H Robinson Ireland 10 Royal Army Medical Corps
E J Ross Scotland 1 Indian Army
1905 W M Grylls England 1 Indian Army
B Maclear Ireland 11 Royal Dublin Fusiliers
H G Monteith Scotland 8 Royal Army Medical Corps
W L Y Rogers England 2 Royal Artillery
1906 F Casement Ireland 3 Royal Army Medical Corps
G E B Dobbs England 2 Royal Engineers
W B Purdon Ireland 3 Royal Army Medical Corps
J T Simson Scotland 7 Royal Army Medical Corps
M White Ireland 6 Royal Army Medical Corps
1907 A W Newton England 1 Royal Dublin Fusiliers
W C Wilson England 2 Leicestershire Regiment
1908 G C Gowiland Scotland 7 Royal Engineers
L Robertson Scotland 9 QO Cam H
1909 C A Bolton England 1 Manchester Regiment
E C Deane Ireland 1 Royal Army Medical Corps
H C Harrison England 4 Royal Marines
1910 H Berry England 4 Gloucestershire Regiment
C T O’Callaghan Ireland 7 10th Royal Hussars
A S Taylor Ireland 4 Royal Army Medical Corps
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1911 W E Mann England 3 Royal Artillery
A R Ross Scotland 4 Royal Military Academy, Woolwich
R F Simson Scotland 1 Royal Artillery
1912 W V Edwards Ireland 2 Royal Irish Fusiliers
R Hemphill Ireland 4 Royal Army Medical Corps
A H MacIlwaine England 5 Royal Artillery
J A Pym England 4 Royal Artillery
C M Usher Scotland (Capt) 16 Gordon Highlanders
1913 T C Bowie Scotland 4 Royal Army Medical Corps
J J Clune Ireland 6 Army Veterinary Corps
R E Gordon Scotland 3 Royal Artillery
J B Minch Ireland 5 Royal Army Medical Corps
A W P Todd Ireland 3 Royal Army Medical Corps
1914 J C A Dowse Ireland 3 Royal Army Medical Corps
J L Huggan Scotland 1 Royal Army Medical Corps
R Mac K Scobie Scotland 3 Royal Engineers
First World War 1914-1918 – international games were suspended for the duration
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1920 H L V Day England 4 Royal Artillery
C W Jones Wales 3 Welch Regiment
J T Smyth Ireland 1 Royal Army Medical Corps
1921 P E R Baker Jones Wales 1 Royal Artillery
I J Kilgour Scotland 1 1Northumberland Fus
Q E M A King England 1 Royal Artillery
1922 J A Middleton England 1 Royal Army Service Corps
1923 J D Clinch 30 Ireland 30 Middlesex Regiment
1924 C K T Faithful England 3 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
R K Millar Scotland 1 Royal Engineers
W J Stewart Ireland 10 Indian Medical Services
A T Young England 18 Royal Tank Regiment
1925 W F Browne Ireland 12 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
W H Stevenson Scotland 1 Indian Army
1926 A R Aslett England 6 KORR
Sir Thomas Devitt England 4 Seaforth Highlanders
T E Rees Wales 4 Welsh Guards
J R B Worton England 2 Middlesex Regiment
1927 H McVicker Ireland 5 Royal Army Medical Corps
1928 G V Palmer England 3 Queen’s Royal Regiment
D Turquand Young England 5 Royal Tank Regiment
1929 A L Novis England (Capt) 7 Leicestershire Regiment
H Rew England 10 Royal Tank Regiment
K M Wright Scotland 4 Royal Artillery
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1930 E W F de Vere Hunt Ireland 5 Royal Artillery
D A Kendrew England (Capt) 10 Leicestershire Regiment
1931 G J Dean England 1 Royal Tank Regiment
V J Pike Ireland 13 Royal Army Chaplain’s Department
H H C Withers Ireland 5 Royal Engineers
1932 R G S Hobbs England 4 Royal Artillery
A Vaughan-Jones England 3 Royal Artillery
1933 E H Sadler England 2 Royal Signals
CL Troop England 2 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
1934 B T V Cowey Wales 4 Welch Regiment
J A Crawford Scotland 1 Royal Engineers
1935 R Leyland England 3 Army Education Corps
H J Sayers Ireland 10 Royal Artillery
1936 C O’N Wallis Ireland 1 East Surrey Regiment
B E W McCall Wales 3 Welch Regiment
1937 W M Inglis Scotland 6 Royal Engineers
CL Melville Scotland 3 Black Watch
F J Reynolds England 3 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
E J Unwin England 4 Middlesex Regiment
1939 F J V Ford Wales 1 Welch Regiment
Second World War 1939-1945 – international games were suspended for the duration
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1947 F H Coutts Scotland 3 King’s Own Scottish Borders
G R Davies Wales 11 Royal Signals
T G H Jackson Scotland 12 Royal Signals
J Matthews Wales (Capt) 17 Royal Army Medical Corps
D D Valentine Scotland 2 King’s Own Scottish Borders
A G M Watt Scotland 6 Royal Army Medical Corps
D F White England 14 Northamptonshire Regiment
N M Hall England (Capt) 17 Royal Signals
1948 A Cameron Scotland (Capt) 17 Royal Artillery
1949 D W C Smith Scotland 8 Royal Army Medical Corps
W C Major Wales 2 Welch Regiment
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1950 J L Baume England 1 Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
JP Hyde England 2 Northamptonshire Regiment
G C Phipps Ireland 5 Royal Hampshire Regt
D M Scott Scotland 10 KRRC
1951 E M P Hardy England 3 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
B A Neale England 3 Royal Artillery
D W Shuttleworth England 2 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
H M Thomson Scotland 7 Royal Signals
1952 D S Gilbert-Smith Scotland 1 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
R C Bazley England 10 Royal Engineers
J G M W Murphy Ireland 6 Royal Army Chaplain’s Department
R Roe Ireland 21 Royal Army Chaplain’s Department
1953 R J Robins Wales 13 Royal Signals
J S Swan Scotland 17 Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
1954 R Higgins England 13 Royal Signals
H F McLeod Scotland 40 Royal Scots Greys
E J S Michie Scotland 15 Royal Engineers
1955 AB Edwards Wales 2 Royal Army Education Corps
J H Hancock England 2 Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
1956 N M Campbell Scotland 2 Royal Army Medical Corps
1957 K J F Scotland Scotland (Capt) 27 Royal Signals
1958 N S Bruce Scotland 31 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
H J Morgan Wales 27 Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
1959 H O Godwin England 11 Royal Leicestershire Regiment
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1960 G W Payne Wales 3 Royal Engineers
G Sharp Scotland 4 Royal Signals
R B Shillinglaw Scotland 5 King’s Own Scottish Borders
1961 M J Campbell-Lamerton Scotland (Capt) 23 Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
1963 J P Fisher Scotland (Capt) 25 Royal Army Chaplain’s Department
1964 T A Moroney Ireland 3 Royal Army Medical Corps
1965 C P Simpson England 1 Royal Anglian Regiment
1966 J D MacDonald Scotland 8 Royal Corps of Transport
M G Molloy Ireland 27 Royal Army Medical Corps
1969 I S G Smith Scotland 8 Royal Army Dental Corps
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1985 B W McCall Ireland 1 Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
1992 R I Wainwright Scotland (Capt) 27 Royal Army Medical Corps
T A K Rodber England 44 Green Howards
1997 M J Stewart Scotland 33 Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Year Army Player Country No of Caps Regt/Corps
2009 A Satala Fiji 6 1 Royal Regiment of Scotland

 

Army Women International Capped Players

Source
McLaren Lt Col J: The History of Army Rugby (Aldershot, The Army RFU, 1986

One comment

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top