Home » ARU Info » About Us » Management & AGM

Management & AGM

Management Notices

ARU Management Board / Council Terms of Reference – Updated Jun 2016
ARU Capital Property Fund and ARU Community Touring Fund (pdf 125kb) – posted 24 Nov 10

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The 2018 AGM will be held on the 20th November at Twickenham Stadium, for further details please contact the ARU office.

Previous Years AGM Minutes
Downloads
2017 – AGM Minutes (pdf 435kb)
2015 – AGM Minutes (pdf 496kb)
2014 – AGM Minutes (pdf 414kb)
2013 – AGM Minutes (pdf 471kb)
2012 – AGM Minutes (doc 217kb)
2011 – AGM Minutes (doc 103kb)
2010 – AGM Minutes (pdf 78kb)
2009 – AGM Minutes (pdf 102kb)
2008 – AGM Minutes (pdf 305kb)

Management Board, Council & Standing Committees

Management Board

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman Major General WJF Bramble CBE (Will)
Operations Officer Mr C Fowke (Chris)
Director of Finance Mr S Bates (Steve)
Director of Community Rugby Colonel JP Cook OBE (James)
Director of Academy Rugby Lieutenant Colonel JA Kennedy (Jason)
Director of Marketing Brigadier (Retd) PJ Allison (Paddy)
Director Women’s Rugby Major C Maxwell (Charlie)
Director Masters Rugby Lieutenant Colonel M Beynon (Mark)
RFU Council Member Colonel JP Cook OBE (James)
Director of Senior Rugby Colonel AJ Fitzpatrick MBE (Sandy)
Chairman Discipline/Governance Major R Rattenbury (Ratts)
Non Executive Director Ms BSW Hobday (Brenda)
Non Executive Director Mr A Leach (Andy)
Non Executive Director Colonel D Rutherford (David)
Co-opted Members in attendance as deemed necessary by the Management Board
Army Head Coach Major W Burnard MBE (Burnie)

ARU Council

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman and Members of the Management Board (see above) plus:
Chairman ARURS Lieutenant Colonel G McDade (Gary)
Chairman Coaching Major C Chudleigh (Chris)
Chairman Corps Rugby Colonel GH Malec (Giles)
Chairman BA(G) Rugby Colonel (Retd) RI Harrison OBE (Ritson)
Chairman Premiership and Championship Rugby Captain M Wilding (Marc)
Senior Medical Advisor Lieutenant Colonel S McQueeney (Stacy)
ARU Secretary (ex officio) Mr C Fowke (Chris)

Community Rugby Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director of Community Rugby Colonel JP Cook OBE (James)
Chairman of Corps Rugby Colonel GH Malec (Giles)
Chairman BA (G) Rugby Colonel (Retd) RI Harrison OBE (Ritson)
Chairman Premiership and Championship Rugby Captain M Wilding (Marc)
Secretary Rugby Committee Mr C Fowke (Chris)
Co-opted Members in attendance as deemed necessary by the Committee

Discipline and Governance Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman Discipline/Governance Major R Rattenbury (Ratts)
Chairman BA (G) Rugby Colonel (Retd) RI Harrison OBE (Ritson)
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)

Coaching Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman Coaching Major C Chudleigh (Chris)
Rugby Development Officer Miss L Dennis (Louise)
Head Coach Major W Burnard MBE (Burnie)

ARURS Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman ARURS Lieutenant Colonel G McDade (Gary)
Treasurer Claire McCarron
Training & Development Officer Martin Bentley
Honorary Secretary Max Marsden
Appointment Secretary Ian Farrell

Competitions Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director of Community Rugby Colonel JP Cook OBE (James)
Chairman Premiership and Championship Rugby Captain M Wilding (Marc)
Chairman Corps Rugby Colonel GH Malec (Giles)
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)

Finance Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director Finance Mr S Bates (Steve)
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)
(Co-opted Members in attendance as deemed necessary by the committee)

Marketing Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director of Marketing Brigadier (Retd) PJ Allison (Paddy)
ARU Webmaster Innovative Consultancy (Kenn Smith)
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)
(Co-opted Members in attendance as deemed necessary by the committee)

Events Committee

Position Name Contact Details
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)
Events co-ordinator Mrs IK Camfield (Izzy)

Inter Service Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Corps Corporate Hospitality Officer Major (Retd) A Mycroft (Adie)
Ticketing Mrs I K Camfield (Izzy)
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)

Army Rugby Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director of Senior Rugby Colonel AJ Fitzpatrick MBE (Sandy)
Army Head Coach Major W Burnard MBE (Burnie)
Director Academy Lieutenant Colonel JA Kennedy (Jason)
Army Sevens Representative WO2 (RQMS) S Cooke (Stu)
Medical Advisor Lieutenant Colonel S McQueeney (Stacy)
ARURS Representative Lieutenant Colonel G McDade (Gary)
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)

Women’s Rugby Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director Women’s Rugby Major C Maxwell (Charlie)
Team Manager Sapper IR Evans (Ioan)
Head Coach Major G Stonebridge-Smith (Gemma)

Masters Rugby Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director Masters Rugby Lieutenant Colonel M Beynon (Mark)
Team Manager Major D Boocock (Dave)
Head Coach Sergeant D Lewis (Dean)

Academy Rugby Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director Academy Lieutenant Colonel JA Kennedy (Jason)
Team Manager U23s Captain N Wright (Nick)
Head Coach U23s Captain M Roberts (Mal)

Sevens Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Director 7s Rugby Colonel AJ Fitzpatrick MBE (Sandy)
Manager Warrant Officer Class 2 (RQMS) S Cooke (Stu)
Head Coach Corporal I Damudamu (Isoa)

Corps Rugby Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman Colonel GH Malec (Giles)
Secretary Major R Draper (Robbie)
Secretary RAC Mick Lillie
Secretary RA Steve Smith
Secretary RE Steve Smith
Secretary Royal Signals Dave Bates
Secretary Infantry Scott Maunders
Secretary AAC Nicholas Richardson
Secretary RLC Dave Hussey
Secretary REME Andy Franklin
Secretary AGC Jamie O’Hara
Secretary RAPTC Martin Brightley
Secretary AMS Hywel James
Secretary Int Corps Jonty Irving

Community Rugby Committee

Position Name Contact Details
Chairman Captain M Wilding (Marc)
Premiership Abel Mataitini
Champ 1 Jase Lowe
Champ 2 Del Tickner
Champ 3 Richard Glet

Army Rugby Union Membership Scheme (ARUMS)

Position Name Contact Details
ARU Secretary Mr C Fowke (Chris)
Director of Finance Mr S Bates (Steve)
ARUMS co-ordinator Miss KA Fowke (Kimberley)

Leave a Reply