Management Notices

Terms of Reference – ARU Board & Council – Aug 19
ARU Capital Property Fund and ARU Community Touring Fund (pdf 125kb) – posted 24 Nov 10

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The 2019 AGM will take place on the afternoon of the 28th November at the Army Rugby Union, Development Centre, Queens Avenue, Aldershot.

If you wish to attend please download, complete and return the following proforma AGM CALLING NOTICE 2019

Previous Years AGM Minutes
Downloads
2018 – AGM Minutes (pdf 437kb)
2017 – AGM Minutes (pdf 435kb)
2015 – AGM Minutes (pdf 496kb)
2014 – AGM Minutes (pdf 414kb)
2013 – AGM Minutes (pdf 471kb)
2012 – AGM Minutes (doc 217kb)
2011 – AGM Minutes (doc 103kb)
2010 – AGM Minutes (pdf 78kb)
2009 – AGM Minutes (pdf 102kb)
2008 – AGM Minutes (pdf 305kb)

Management Board, Council & Standing Committees

Management Board

PositionNameContact Details
ChairmanMajor General JMJ Bennett CBE (Jez)
Operations OfficerMr C Fowke (Chris)Email
Director of FinanceMr S Bates (Steve)Email
Director of Community RugbyColonel JP Cook OBE (James)Email
Director of Academy RugbyLieutenant Colonel JA Kennedy (Jason)Email
Director of MarketingBrigadier (Retd) PJ Allison (Paddy)
Director of Women's Senior RugbyMajor C Maxwell (Charlie)Email
Director of Masters RugbyLieutenant Colonel M Beynon MBE (Mark)Email
RFU Council MemberColonel JP Cook OBE (James)Email
Director of Men's Senior RugbyColonel AJ Fitzpatrick MBE (Sandy)Email
Chairman of DisciplineMajor R Rattenbury (Ratts)Email
Non Executive DirectorMs BSW Hobday (Brenda)
Non Executive DirectorMr A Leach (Andy)
Non Executive DirectorColonel D Rutherford (David)Email

Council

PositionNameContact Details
Chairman and Members of the Management Board (see above) plus:
Director of Sevens RugbyMajor JP Lord (Jon)Email
Chairman ARURSLieutenant Colonel G McDade (Gary)Email
Director of Rugby Development and TrainingMiss L Dennis (Louise)Email
Chairman Corps RugbyColonel GH Malec (Giles)Email
Chairman Premiership and Championship RugbyMajor M Wilding (Marc)Email
Senior Medical AdvisorLieutenant Colonel S McQueeney (Stacy)Email

Community Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director of Community RugbyColonel JP Cook OBE (James)Email
Chairman of Corps RugbyColonel GH Malec (Giles)Email
Chairman Premiership and Championship RugbyMajor M Wilding (Marc)Email
Co-opted Members in attendance as deemed necessary by the Committee

Discipline Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Chairman of DisciplineMajor R Rattenbury (Ratts)Email
Secretary of DisciplineWO1 (ASM) S Scott (Stuart)Email

Coaching Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director of Rugby Development and TrainingMiss L Dennis (Louise)Email
Women's Senior Head CoachMajor G Stonebridge-Smith (Gemma)Email
Men's Senior Head CoachMajor W Burnard MBE (Burnie)Email

ARURS Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Chairman ARURSLieutenant Colonel G McDade (Gary)Email
TreasurerClaire McCarron
Training & Development OfficerMartin Bentley
Honorary SecretaryMajor Mark FettersEmail
Appointment SecretaryIan FarrellEmail

Competitions Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director of Community RugbyColonel JP Cook OBE (James)Email
Chairman of Premiership and Championship RugbyMajor M Wilding (Marc)Email
Chairman of Corps RugbyColonel GH Malec (Giles)Email
Operations OfficerMr C Fowke (Chris)Email

Finance Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director of FinanceMr S Bates (Steve)Email
Director of MarketingBrigadier (Retd) PJ Allison (Paddy)
Non Executive DirectorColonel D Rutherford (David)Email

Representative Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Chairman of Representative Rugby and Director of Men's Senior RugbyColonel AJ Fitzpatrick MBE (Sandy)Email
Director of Women's Senior RugbyMajor C Maxwell (Charlie)Email
Men's Senior Team Head CoachMajor W Burnard MBE (Burnie)Email
Women's Senior Team Head CoachMajor G Stonebridge-Smith (Gemma)Email
Director of Academy RugbyLieutenant Colonel JA Kennedy (Jason)Email
Director of Sevens RugbyMajor JP Lord (Jon)Email
Director of Masters RugbyLieutenant Colonel M Beynon MBE (Mark)Email
Senior Medical AdvisorLieutenant Colonel S McQueeney (Stacy)Email
ARURS RepresentativeLieutenant Colonel G McDade (Gary)Email
Operations OfficerMr C Fowke (Chris)Email

Men’s Senior Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director of Men's Senior RugbyColonel AJ Fitzpatrick MBE (Sandy)Email
Men's Senior Team Head CoachMajor W Burnard MBE (Burnie)Email
Men's Senior Team ManagerMajor J McCallum (John)Email

Women’s Senior Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director Women's RugbyMajor C Maxwell (Charlie)Email
Women's Senior Team ManagerTBCEmail
Women's Senior Team Head CoachMajor G Stonebridge-Smith (Gemma)Email

A Team Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Women's A Team ManagerT Miller (Tara)
Women's A Team Head Coach
Men's A Team ManagerWO1 (RSM) S Gibbs (Steff)Email
Men's A Team Head CoachCapt S Silvester (Sly)

Masters Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director Masters RugbyLieutenant Colonel M Beynon MBE (Mark)Email
Team ManagerCaptain B Sutherland (Brad)Email
Head CoachSergeant D Lloyd-Christie (Dean)

Academy Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director AcademyLieutenant Colonel JA Kennedy (Jason)Email
Team Manager U23sCaptain A Campbell (Andy)Email
Head Coach U23sCaptain M Roberts (Mal)

Sevens Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Director 7s RugbyMajor JP Lord (Jon)Email
Men's 7s Team ManagerStaff Sergeant V Bai (Vasa)Email
Men's 7s Head CoachCorporal I Damudamu (Isoa)
Women's 7s Team ManagerRfn M Duncan (Matt)Email
Women's 7s Head CoachSergeant D Lloyd-Christie (Dean)

Corps Rugby Committee

PositionNameContact Details
ChairmanColonel GH Malec (Giles)Email
SecretaryMajor R Draper (Robbie)Email
Secretary RACDom StaveleyEmail
Secretary RASteve SmithEmail
Secretary RESteve SmithEmail
Secretary Royal SignalsDave BatesEmail
Secretary InfantryScott MaundersEmail
Secretary AACNicholas RichardsonEmail
Secretary RLCDave HusseyEmail
Secretary REMEAndy FranklinEmail
Secretary AGCJamie O�HaraEmail
Secretary RAPTCMartin BrightleyEmail
Secretary AMSHywel JamesEmail
Secretary Int CorpsJonty IrvingEmail

Community Competitions Committee

PositionNameContact Details
Chairman of Premiership and ChampionshipMajor M Wilding (Marc)Email
Premiership League SecretaryAbel MataitiniEmail
Championship 1 League SecretaryJase LoweEmail
Championship 1 League SecretaryDel TicknerEmail
Championship Exchange League SecretaryScott McWilliamEmail

Army Rugby Union Membership Committee

PositionNameContact Details
ARU SecretaryMr C Fowke (Chris)Email
Director of FinanceMr S Bates (Steve)Email
ARUMS co-ordinatorMiss KA Fowke (Kimberley)Email
X