Community Knock Out Competition Structure

The competition is open to entry from any Unit rugby team that is not already registered to compete in another ARU competition league, i.e the ARU Premiership or Championship competitions.

Current rules and regulations can be found on the ARU Unit Rugby Rules & Regulations page.

The overall format of fixtures is as follows;

  • 3 x competitive fixtures (ie you will drop down the competitions if you lose your first or second game).
  • Potentially 5-6 games if you make the Finals
  • Semi-finals: 4 May 22
  • Finals: 11 May 22
  • Will require travel – to ensure fairness and ‘randomness of draw’, there will be no regional draw for the 1st round. The only exception is GRIFFINS & PILGRIMS, who due to exceptional circumstances, will play their first 3 fixtures at home.
  • 1st round fixtures to be played by NLT 7 Oct 21.

TEAMS

UnitHome Location
7 Regt RLCE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
MOD Abbey WoodSW England
Army HQ GriffinsSW England
1 Scots GuardsNE England
22/26 Engr Regt (Stormers)SW England
36 Engr RegtSE England
170 (Infr Sp) Engr GpE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
7 Para RHAE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
First FusiliersSW England
42 Engr Regt (Geo) & Wyton StnE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
29 Cdo Regt RASW England
47 Regt RASW England
PilgrimsSW England
The Kings Royal HussarsSW England
1 Coldstream GuardsSE England
3, 4, 6 Bn REME (Tidworth Anvils)SW England
3rd (UK) Div Sig RegtSE England
ATC PirbrightSE England
32 Regt RASW England
11 EOD&S RegtSE England
1 RIFLES
16 Regt RASE England
29 Regt RLCSW England
1 RSMESE England
1 CS Bn REMENE England
14 Regt RA / RSASW England
Defence AcademySW England
5 Bn REMESW England
3 RHANE England
2 R AnglianE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex

FIXTURES & RESULTS

FIRST ROUND MATCHES

FixtureResult
Abbey Wood v ITC - 6th Oct 21
Griffins v 11 EOD&S - 6th Oct 21
Defence Academy v 3XX Sigs
14 RA/RSA v 1 Rifles - 22 Sep 2120-0 Walkover to 14RA/RSA
29 RLC v 29 Cdo RA - 01 Oct 21 KO 1100hrs
16 RA v Tidworth Anvils
ATC (P) v KRH20-0 Walkover to ATC (P)
36 Engrs v Coldstream Guards
42 Engrs v 2 R Anglian20-0 Walkover to 42 Engrs
1 REME v 32 RA
1 RSME v 14 Sigs20-0 Walkover to 1 RSME
2 Mercian v 7 RLC - 29 Sep 21
Scots Guards - BYE
Stormers v 5 REME20-0 Walkover to Stormers
47 RA v 7 Para RHA
27 RLC v R Welsh Dragons - 30 Sep 21 1800hrs
170 Engr Gp - BYE

VASE ROUND 2

FixtureResult
ABW v 14 RA / RSA
Griffins v Stormers
Def Acd v RW Dragons
Scots Guards v 2 Mercian
7 PARA RHA v 36 Engr Regt
ATC (P) v 16 RA
42 Engr Regt v 1 RSME
32 RA v 1 Lancs
170 Engr Gp v 29 Regt RLC

TANKARD ROUND 2

FixtureResult
ITC v 1 REME
11 EOD v 3 Sigs
29 Cdo RA v 47 RA
1 RIFLES v Tid Anvils
KRH v 27 RLC
X