Skip to main content

Community Knock Out Competition Structure

The competition is open to entry from any Unit rugby team that is not already registered to compete in another ARU competition league, i.e the ARU Premiership or Championship competitions.

Current rules and regulations can be found on the ARU Unit Rugby Rules & Regulations page.

The overall format of fixtures is as follows;

  • 3 x competitive fixtures (ie you will drop down the competitions if you lose your first or second game).
  • Potentially 5-6 games if you make the Finals
  • Semi-finals: 4 May 22
  • Finals: 11 May 22
  • Will require travel – to ensure fairness and ‘randomness of draw’, there will be no regional draw for the 1st round. The only exception is GRIFFINS & PILGRIMS, who due to exceptional circumstances, will play their first 3 fixtures at home.
  • 1st round fixtures to be played by NLT 7 Oct 21.

TEAMS

UnitHome Location
7 Regt RLCE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
MOD Abbey WoodSW England
Army HQ GriffinsSW England
1 Scots GuardsNE England
22/26 Engr Regt (Stormers)SW England
36 Engr RegtSE England
170 (Infr Sp) Engr GpE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
7 Para RHAE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
First FusiliersSW England
42 Engr Regt (Geo) & Wyton StnE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex
29 Cdo Regt RASW England
47 Regt RASW England
PilgrimsSW England
The Kings Royal HussarsSW England
1 Coldstream GuardsSE England
3, 4, 6 Bn REME (Tidworth Anvils)SW England
3rd (UK) Div Sig RegtSE England
ATC PirbrightSE England
32 Regt RASW England
11 EOD&S RegtSE England
1 RIFLES
16 Regt RASE England
29 Regt RLCSW England
1 RSMESE England
1 CS Bn REMENE England
14 Regt RA / RSASW England
Defence AcademySW England
5 Bn REMESW England
3 RHANE England
2 R AnglianE Midlands/Notts/East Anglia/Essex

FIXTURES & RESULTS

FIRST ROUND MATCHES

FixtureResult
Abbey Wood v ITC - 6th Oct 21Walkover to Abbey Wood
Griffins v 11 EOD&S - 6th Oct 21Walkover to Griffins
Defence Academy v 3XX SigsWalkover to Defence Academy
14 RA/RSA v 1 Rifles - 22 Sep 2120-0 Walkover to 14RA/RSA
29 RLC v 29 Cdo RA - 01 Oct 21 KO 1100hrsWalkover to 29 RLC
16 RA v Tidworth AnvilsWalkover to 16 RA
ATC (P) v KRH20-0 Walkover to ATC (P)
36 Engrs v Coldstream GuardsWalkover to 36 Engrs
42 Engrs v 2 R Anglian20-0 Walkover to 42 Engrs
1 REME v 32 RAWalkover to 32 RA
1 RSME v 14 Sigs20-0 Walkover to 1 RSME
2 Mercian v 7 RLC - 29 Sep 21Walkover to 2 Mercian
Scots Guards - BYE
Stormers v 5 REME20-0 Walkover to Stormers
47 RA v 7 Para RHAWalkover to 7 Para RHA
27 RLC v R Welsh Dragons - 30 Sep 21 1800hrsWalkover to R Welsh Dragons
170 Engr Gp - BYE

VASE ROUND 2

FixtureResult
ABW v 14 RA / RSA10-44
Griffins v Stormers15-51
Def Acd v RW Dragons12-28
Scots Guards v 2 MercianFixture drops to Tankard Competition
7 PARA RHA v 36 Engr Regt74-0
ATC (P) v 16 RAWalkover to 16 RA
42 Engr Regt v 1 RSMEWalkover to 1 RSME
32 RA v 1 LancsWalkover to 1 Lancs
170 Engr Gp v 29 Regt RLCWalkover to 170 Engr Gp

VASE QUARTER FINALS – to be played by 31st March

FixtureResult
1 RSME v 7 PARA RHA - to be played on 02/03/20220-81
14 RA/RSA v RW Dragons - to be played on 02/03/202220-0 walkover to 14 RA/RSA, RW Dragons unable to play due to deployment
16 RA v Stormers - to be played on 09/03/2022
1 LANCS v 29 RLC - to be played on 30/03/2022

VASE SEMI FINALS

FixtureResult
14 RA/RSA v 7 PARA RHAHWO
29 RLC v STORMERS50-19

VASE FINAL

FixtureResult
14 RA/RSA v 29 Regt RLC20-54

TANKARD ROUND 2

FixtureResult
ITC v 1 REMEFixture drops to Quaich Competition
11 EOD v 3 SigsFixture drops to Quaich Competition
29 Cdo RA v 47 RAFixture drops to Quaich Competition
1 RIFLES v Tid AnvilsFixture drops to Quaich Competition
7 RLC v 5 REMEFixture drops to Quaich Competition
KRH v 27 RLC12-32

TANKARD QUARTER FINALS – to be played by 31st March

FixtureResult
Abbey Wood v Griffins
Def Acd v 27 RLC
36 Engrs v 42 EngrsWalkover to 36 Engrs, 42 Engrs withdrawn
Scots Guards v 2 Mercian

TANKARD SEMI FINALS

FixtureResult
Defence Academy v 36 Engr Regt29-7
Abbey Wood v Scots Guards10-48

TANKARD FINAL

FixtureResult
Abbey Wood v 36 Engr Regt36-31 (AET)

QUAICH ROUND OF 16 – to be played by 25th February

FixtureResult
KRH v Irish Guards5-81
ATC (P) v 32 RAWalkover to 32 RA
170 Engrs v 2 RiflesWalkover to 2 Rifles
29 Cdo RA v 47 RA
7 RLC v 5 REMEWalkover to 7 RLC
11 EOD v 3 SigsWalkover to 11 EOD
ITC v 1 REMEWalkover to 1 REME
1 Rifles v Tid AnvilsWalkover to Tidworth Anvils

QUAICH QUARTER FINALS – to be played by 31st March

FixtureResult
2 Rifles v Irish GuardsWalkover to 2 Rifles - Irish Guards withdrawn
32 RA v 29 Cdo RA/47 RA
7 RLC v 1 REME
11 EOD v Tidworth Anvils

QUAICH SEMI FINALS

FixtureResult
2 RIFLES v 11 EOD & Search Regt46-0
32 RA v 7 RLC48-7

QUAICH FINAL

FixtureResult
2 RIFLES v 32 Regt RA49-12
X