Championship Competition Information

The current cup holders are 8 Trg Bn REME who beat 29 Regt RLC 43-10.

The Army Rugby Union Management Board introduced the Championship Leagues Competition in the 2012 / 13 season since when it has thrived. It is only open to units affiliated to the ARU and the top team will be promoted into the ARU Premiership. Competitive teams are organised into three leagues, one of which is based on units serving in BA(G). Current rules and regulations can be found on the Championship rules page here

See the Premiership Cup History and Statistics page.

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS OF CONTACT

LeagueSecretaryEmail
Community ChairmanMarc WildingEmail
Championship SouthJase LoweEmail
Championship NorthDel TicknerEmail
Championship ExchangeScott McWilliamEmail

CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUES AND TEAMS

Champ 1 - NORTH
4 Scots
ITC Catterick
QDG
2 RIFLES
2 R Anglian - WITHDRAWN
33 Engr Regt
1 Bn REME
4 Regt RA
Champ 1 - SOUTH
17 P&M Regt RLC
Defence Academy
Pilgrims
47 Regt RA
29 Regt RLC
5 RIFLES
Arty Cen
Corinthians

2019/20 CHAMPIONSHIP CUP COMPETITION

QUARTER FINALS

DateFixtureResult
QF 1TBCQDG v Defence Academy14-5
QF 2TBC17 P&M Regt RLC v 33 Engr RegtHWO
QF 3TBC2 Rifles v Arty Cen
QF 4TBCPilgrims v 1 Bn REMEHWO

SEMI FINALS

DateFixtureResult
SF 1TBCQDG v 17 P&M Regt RLC
SF 2TBC2 RIFLES/Arty Cen v Pilgrims

FINAL

DateFixtureResult
18 March 20202 RIFLES v QDG

2019/20 CHAMPIONSHIP PLATE COMPETITION

QUARTER FINALS

DateFixtureResult
QF 1TBC4 Regt RA v CorinthiansHWO
QF 2TBC29 Regt RLC v 4 ScotsHWO
QF 3TBCITC Catterick v 5 RiflesHWO
QF 4TBC47 Regt RA v 3 Regt RLC

SEMI FINALS

DateFixtureResult
SF 1TBC4 Regt RA v 29 Regt RLC20-21
SF 2TBCITC Catterick v 47 Regt RA / 3 Regt RLC

FINAL

DateFixtureResult
18 March 202029 Regt RLC v ITC CATTERICK

2019/20 CHAMPIONSHIP BOWL COMPETITION

QUARTER FINALS

DateFixtureResult
QF 1TBC30 Sigs v 22 Engr Regt
QF 2TBC1 RHA v RTR27-15
QF 3TBCABW v 26 Regt RA27-19
QF 4TBC1 RRF v Grififns

SEMI FINALS

DateFixtureResult
SF 1TBC30 Sig Regt / 22 Engr Regt v 1 RHA
SF 2TBCABW v 1 RRF/Griffins

FINAL

DateFixtureResult
18 March 202030 Sig Regt v 1 RRF

2019/20 CHAMPIONSHIP VASE COMPETITION

FINAL

DateFixtureResult
18 March 202026 RA v 22 ENGR

2019/20 CHAMPIONSHIP TANKARD COMPETITION

QUARTER FINALS

DateFixtureResult
QF 1TBC10 Sigs v 32 Regt RA7-48
QF 2TBC11 EOD v 42 Engr Regt
QF 3TBC8 Bn REME 2nds v 104 Regt RA27-15
QF 4TBC3 DSR v RW Dragons

SEMI FINALS

DateFixtureResult
SF 1TBC32 Regt RA v 42 Engr Regt22-28
SF 2TBC8 Bn REME 2nds v 3 DSR / Dragons

FINAL

DateFixtureResult
18 March 202042 Engr Regt v 8 REME

2019/20 CHAMPIONSHIP QUAICH COMPETITION

SEMI FINALS

DateFixtureResult
SF 1TBC3 RSME v Tidworth AnvilsHWO
SF 2TBC11 EOD v 7 Regt RLC5-17

FINAL

DateFixtureResult
18 March 20203 RSME v 7 Regt RLC

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 2018/19 RESULTS:

LevelResultChampions
Championship Cup8 Trg Bn REME 43 - 10 29 Regt RLC8 Trg Bn REME
Championship Bowl47 Regt RA 26 - 7 Pilgrims47 Regt RA
Championship VaseRW Dragons 17 - 14 ITC CatterickRW Dragons
Championship TankardGriffins 13 - 5 1 RHAGriffins
Championship Quaich8 Trg Bn REME 2nds 44 - 14 11 Sigs8 Trg Bn REME 2nds
X