You are here: Home » ARU Info » History » Premiership ( Army ) Cup

Premiership ( Army ) Cup

Premiership Cup (formerly the Army Cup) History

History

On 21 January 1907, the English Rugby Union (RFU) donated a handsome cup to the Army for an inter-unit competition. Twelve teams responded to the call for entries to the first competition. The final took place on 6 April 1907 at Aldershot between the 2nd Bn West Riding Regiment DWR and the Training Battalion, Royal Engineers; the Yorkshire men won 5-0 points. General Sir John French, General Officer Commanding Aldershot presented the trophy. Since that day, with the exception of the durations of the First and Second World Wars, the cup has been competed for annually.

In the Centenary Season (2006-07) the inter-unit competitions were re-structured and the Army Cup competition became the Premiership League Cup Competition. The 2nd Bn The Royal Welsh Regiment became the first winners of the newly structured competition on 15 March 2007 by beating 23 Pioneer Regiment RLC 22-12 points.

Premiership Cup Statistics Table

 

Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
1907 2nd Bn West Riding Regt (DWR) 5 Training Bn Royal Engineers 0
1908 1st Bn Leicestershire Regt 5 1st Bn Welch Regt 4
1909 1st Bn Welch Regt 6 2nd Bn South Wales Borderers 0
1910 2nd Bn Gloucester Regt 3 1st Bn Leicester Regt 0
1911 1st Bn Leicestershire Regt 14 2nd Life Guards 0
1912 1st Bn Leicestershire Regt 6 2nd Bn Welch Regt 3
1913 2nd Bn Welch Regt 9 1st Bn Gloucestershire Regt 3
1914 2nd Bn West Riding Regt (DWR) 6 1st Bn Gloucestershire Regt 3
1915-1919 No games played due to First World War
1920 2nd Bn Welch Regt 9 2nd Life Guards 0
1921 2nd Bn Welch Regt 31 Training Bn Royal Engineers 3
1922 2nd Bn Welch Regt 27 1st Bn Gloucestershire Regt 8
1923 1st Bn Welsh Guards 6 2nd Bn Welch Regt 0
1924 2nd Bn Welch Regt 7 1st Bn Welsh Guards 3
1925 1st Bn South Wales Borderers 16 Royal Horse Guards 3
1926 1st Bn South Wales Borderers 10 1st Bn Welsh Guards 3
1927 1st Bn South Wales Borderers 9 Royal Engineers (Aldershot) 8
1928 1st Bn South Wales Borderers 15 1st Bn King’s Own Royal Regt 14
1929 1st Bn King’s Own Royal Regt 21 1st Bn Welsh Guards 9
Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
1930 1st Bn King’s Own Royal Regt 3 Training Bn Royal Engineers 0
1931 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 21 Training Bn Royal Engineers 0
1932 1st Bn Welsh Guards 11 2nd Bn Leicestershire Regt 3
1933 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 19 2nd Bn Leicestershire Regt 8
1934 1st Bn Welsh Guards 4 5th Bn Royal Tank Corps 0
1935 1st Bn Welch Regt 11 2nd Bn South Wales Borderers 0
1936 5th Bn Royal Tank Corps 11 2nd Bn King’s Own Royal Regt 0
1937 1st Bn Welch Regt 13 1st Bn Prince of Wales Volunteers 7
1938 2nd Bn Gloucestershire Regt 3 1st Bn Welsh Guards 0
1939 1st Bn Welch Regt 6 2nd Bn Gloucestershire Regt 3
1940-1946 No games played due to Second World War
1947 RAMC Depot & Trg Est 10 2nd Bn Welsh Guards 3
1948 Royal Signals (Catterick) 6 Royal Engineers (Hameln) 0
1949 1st Trg Regt Royal Signals 31 9th Indep Airborne Sqn RE 3
Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
1950 1st Trg Regt Royal Signals 36 RAMC Depot & Trg Est 0
1951 1st Trg Regt Royal Signals 9 1st Guards Indep Para Coy (Parachute Regt) 6
1952 1st Bn Welsh Guards 14 RAMC Depot & Trg Est 0
1953 1st Trg Regt Royal Signals 35 1st Bn Welsh Guards 0
1954 1st Trg Regt Royal Signals 11 1st Bn South Wales Borderers 6
1955 RAMC Depot & Trg Est 16 1st Bn South Wales Borderers 0
1956 1st Bn Welch Regt 9 1st Bn Royal Welch Fusiliers 8
1957 1st Trg Regt Royal Signals 15 1st Bn Welch Regt 3
1958 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 23 1st (BR) Corps Troops Col RASC 5
1959 1st Trg Regt Royal Signals 12 1st Bn The Royal Scots 9
1960 1st Bn King’s Own Scottish Borders 9 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 0
1961 1st Bn King’s Own Scottish Borders 6 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 3
1962 1st Bn Welsh Guards 9 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 6
1963 1st Bn Welsh Guards 9 28th Coy RAOC 6
1964 1st Bn Welsh Guards 25 1st Bn Somerset & Cornwall Light Infantry 3
1965 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 11 1st Bn Welsh Guards 6
1966 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 9 63rd Para Squadron RCT 3
1967 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 14 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 3
1968 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 20 1st Bn Welsh Guards 3
1969 1st Bn South Wales Borderers 11 7 Signal Regt Royal Signals 3
Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
1970 1st Bn Welsh Guards 18 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 6
1971 1st Bn Welsh Guards 6 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 3
1972 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 15 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 8
1973 1st Bn Welsh Guards 22 7 Signal Regt Royal Signals 9
1974 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 15 7 Signal Regt Royal Signals 12
1975 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 12 3rd BAPD RAOC 6
1976 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 10 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 4
1977 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 22 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 9
1978 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 13 8Signal Regt Royal Signals 12
1979 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 12 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 7
1980 3rd BAPD RAOC 10 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 9
1981 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 20 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 0
1982 1st Bn Welsh Guards 12 21 Engineer Regt RE 6
1983 21 Engineer Regt RE 8 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 4
1984 7 Signal Regt Royal Signals 9 1st Bn Welsh Guards 3
1985 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 7 1st Bn Royal Regt Wales 6
1986 1st Bn Royal Regiment of Wales 7 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 6
1987 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 25 1st Bn Welsh Guards 16
1988 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 9 21 Engineer Regiment 3
1989 7 Signal Regt Royal Signals 20 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 7
Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
1990 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 6 1 Royal Welch Fusiliers 0
1991 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 9 1 Royal Welch Fusiliers 3
1992 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 20 1 Royal Welch Fusiliers 6
1993 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 20 7 Signal Regt Royal Signals 11
1994 7 Signal Regt Royal Signals 20 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 14
1995 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 15 2 Signal Regt Royal Signals 9
1996 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 27 4 GS Regiment RLC 11
1997 2 Signal Regt Royal Signals 31 1 Royal Welch Fusiliers 11
1998 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 31 2 Signal Regt Royal Signals 21
1999 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 20 1st Bn Duke of Wellington’s Regt 15
2000 1 Royal Welch Fusiliers 11 4 GS Regiment RLC 6
2001 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 18 1 Royal Regiment of Wales 12
2002 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 42 22 AD Regiment RA 8
2003 1 Royal Gloucestershire Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment (RGBW) 22 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 20
2004 7th Regt Royal Horse Artillery 36 1 Royal Gloucestershire Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment 7
2005 1 Royal Gloucestershire Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment 31 1st Battalion the Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) 24
2006 1st Battalion the Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) 17 1 Royal Welsh (Royal Welch Fusiliers) 15
2007 2nd Bn Royal Welsh Regt 22 23 Pioneer Regt RLC 12
2008 2nd Bn Royal Welsh Regt 17 23 Pioneer Regt RLC 10
2009 1 SCOTS – The Royal Scots Borderers 29 1st Bn Welsh Guards 20
2010 2nd Bn Royal Welsh Regt 31 1st Bn Welsh Guards 26
2011 1st Bn Welsh Guards 28 2nd Battalion Royal Welsh 9
2012 17 Port & Maritime Regt RLC 17 2nd Battalion Royal Welsh 12
Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
2013 1 Welsh Guards 11 39 Engr Reg 3
2014 12 Regt RA 13 The Royal Welsh 10
2015 12 Regt RA 27 1 Royal Welsh 17
2016 17 P&M 15 1 Royal Welsh 12

Source
McLaren Lt Col J: The History of Army Rugby (Aldershot, The Army RFU, 1986)

Premiership Shield

Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
2015 7 (PARA) RHA 32 RMAS 17
2016 7 (PARA) RHA 38 ITC Catterick 9

Championship Cup

History

The Army Rugby Union Management Board introduced the ‘Championship Cup’ for the 2012 / 13 season. It is only open to units affiliated to the ARU and the top team will be promoted into the ARU Premiership. Competitive teams are organised into four leagues, one of which is based on units serving in BA(G).

Championship Cup Statistics Table

Updated: 28 Apr 16

Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
2013 School of Electonic 22 ITC Catterick 0
2013 Aeronautical Engineering
2014 2 SCOTS 32 1 Rifles 7
2015 32 Engr Regt 20 Defence Academy 5
2016 ATC (P) 27 Pilgrim RFC 5

Championship Plate Statistics Table

Updated: 28 Apr 16

Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
2014 1 SCOTS 30 26 Regiment Royal Artillery 28
2015 1 YORKS Hindoostan 43 14 Sig Regt 13
2016 2 YORKS 29 42 Engr Regt 8

Championship Bowl Statistics Table

Updated: 28 Apr 16

Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
2014 14 Signal Regiment 24 24 Army Training Centre (Pirbright) 20
2015 21 Engr Regt 20 3 Sig Regt 3
2016 11 Sig Regt 59 Abbey Wood 15

Championship Vase Statistics Table

Updated: 28 Apr 16

Year Winners Points Runners-up Points
2015 4 SCOTS 29 1 RHA 12
2016 8 Trg Bn REME 66 29 Regt RLC 12

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top